Pages

Monday, November 16, 2009

god of small things

 that's what i have recently become. It is weird, isn't it? going for dinner at some cool place, going for an outing, or probably partying somewhere, or buying nice trendy stuff, or say a super exotic vacation at around 15000 kms from your house seems to be an excellent idea of relaxation.More to add would be getting yourself pampered at the hottest spa in your city! these really seem to be the in things for my generation. supposedly these things give you a free time all by yourself, you are relaxed, your brain is refreshed and it starts working nicely throughout the next week. even i was taken by such ideas say half an year back. and I did want to experience most of these things.
cut to today, when i am 5 months old in my office, now a part of the ' gonna get bored soon' brigade, and really really wanna spend my weekends home, or want to avoid tiring trips to far off-as i travel quite much during the week- i have realized that being god of small things helps! see, you know that you just have one day at your disposal. you want to get up late, have lazy breakfast, lazier bath, laziest lunch, wanna hang out with friends, have to put your closet in the order, have to sort out junk in your room, have to call 3 friends whom you promised you would definitely call during the week, get some new stuff for the wedding season thats approaching, probably try your hands at cooking coz you have a whim, read the next part of the fat book, skype talk with loaaadss of people, and then finally sleep! NOW, where do you get time for such kinda high class relaxations? 
be the god of small things! find small things in your daily grind, and then, learn to relax with them! it took me a little long to trust that it helps. when i did these things, they worked wonders. catching up with pals over coffee at somebody's house and not outside so that at length conversations could be held. call up a long lost friend. go to a bhaji market to get bhaji. clean up your cycle/bike/car. watch finding nemo on DVD. going to tekdi. running a good distance of 4 km. writing a blog. oiling your hair and then having a good shampoo. eating kanda bhaji, batatewada, and chocolate without worrying about your weight! going to crossword or any other shop and checking out new books. and buying 5 earrings costing 10 Rs each :) these activities i have been doing and i must say that it does help me relax like no expensive dinner and exotic spa would ever do. 
nor did i ever believe that expensive things meant great happiness,in most cases, its other way round.  but i have been experiencing it now. and i am loving it! :) yay!


IndiBlogger - The Indian Blogger Community

3 comments:

Pradnya said...

Relaxation cannot be time tabled... You should be able to hear the chirping of the birds while working on a critical story... That, I believe is ZEN :)

beagle said...

hmm... nice writeup ...
except for the earrings and shampoo thingy, i am really jealous that you are keeping yourself busy with such exotic activities - i say exotic because i don't get to do them here ...
its high time they devised a machine to quantum teleport kanda bhaji (tongue falls out wagging and dry :( )

sneha gore said...

@ pradnya- philo! but i like it :)
@ mehta- probably you should learn how to make them..else order a postal service right from sinhgad!
sorry for late replies!